When you use our website or in other ways are in contact with us, Moelven Industrier ASA will process your personal data. Below you will find information regarding which type of personal data that is being collected, the reasons for and purposes of why we collect the data and your rights regarding the processing of your personal data.

The controller of the personal data we process is Moelven Industrier ASA.

Contact information for Moelven Industrier ASA is:

     Visiting adress: Industrivegen 2, 2390 Moelv.
     Mail Address: Postboks 134, 2391 Moelv.
     E-mail: post@moelven.com
     Telephone: +47 62 34 70 00.
     Organisation number:  914 348 803. 

For queries or questions regarding our processing of your personal data, you may contact [insert whom to contact].    

 

1. The purposes of our data collection and what types of data we collect

We collect and process your personal data for various purposes depending on who you are and how we  get in touch with you. We collect the following personal data for the purposes mentioned below:

  1. Sending out marketing materials, such as newsletters and information regarding our activities: The processing is necessary for the purpose of performing a contract with you as the data subject.  
  2. Respond to incoming enquiries: Name, telephone number, e-mail address and other personal data collected in connection with the enquiry. The processing purpose is based on the legitimate commercial interest of helping you with your enquiry.
  3. The recruitment of new vacancies and positions: CV, applications references and attestations. The processing of data is based on your given consent. 
  4. In order to obtain information regarding the use of our web pages we use cookies. You can read more about cookies and which cookies we use here. [Insert link to cookie policy]. We ensure your data protection by only using this information for statistical purposes. In this statistic it is not possible to identify you as an individual. We delete collected personal data on a daily basis.

 

2. Disclosure of personal data to others

We do not give out or disclose your personal data to others unless there is a legal obligation for such disclosure. Examples as to basis for disclosure could typically be a contract with you or legal basis in the law instructing us to provide out the information. Moelven Industrier ASA uses data processors to collect, store or in other way process data on our behalf. In such cases we have concluded data processing agreements to ensure the information security in all segments of the data processing.

All processing of data carried out by us is done within the EU / EEA area, except for newsletters which are sent out with Mail Chimp in the US.

 

3. Storage period

We only store your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose the data was collected for.

This means for instance that personal data collection based on your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal data we process in the performance of a contract with you will be deleted when the contract is implemented and all obligations pursuant to the contract have been implemented. 

 

4. Your rights when we process your personal data

You have the right to obtain access to, correction and deletion of your personal data processed by us. You also have the right to obtain restriction of processing, direct objection to the processing and obtain the right to data portability.  You can read more about the extent of your rights in the web pages of the Norwegian Data Protection Authority: www.datatilsynet.no.  

To make use of/assert your rights you have to contact us. We will answer your request as soon as possible and in all cases no later than 30 days.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or in addition state further information before we approve your request to usage of your rights. We are doing this to ensure that we grant access to your personal data to you and not someone else pretending to be you.

You can always withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data. The easiest manner to withdraw your consent is to contact us.

 

5. Complaints

If your opinion is that our processing of your personal data is not in compliance with the described manner here or in other ways not in compliance with the general data protection regulation, (GDPR) you can file a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet).

You can find information about how to contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority on the web pages of the Autorithy : www.datatilsynet.no.

 

6. Changes

If there should be a change in our services or a change in the regulation regarding the processing of personal data, this can cause changes in the information given in this notice. If we have your contact information we will make you aware of these changes. In all cases updated information will always be easily accessible on our web pages.